Club Championship Race 2 – Harewood House Half

Harewood House Half Marathon took place at the weekend with 10 Kirkstall Harriers competing for points in the Club Championship.

Straight to the results then. Ben Coldwell backs up his 7th place overall with the full 50 points, 5 minutes quicker than his handicap time. At his speed that is excellent! Catherine Barrett and Liz Walker make up the top 3 for Race 2.

Full KH Results can be found here.

Ben takes over the lead of the club championship with 118 points from 2 races, thanks to his 4 parkruns. Sam Broome is 2nd with Catherine close behind.

The latest club championship table, including parkrun and marathon bonus, can be found here.

I will be back with Spen20 next month. Don’t forget in order to qualify for points, you need to pay your subs! Details are on the website.

Any questions, please speak to Malcolm Taylor. He does not take bribes.

 

 

 

 

Harewood Half Marathon Results

This was a CC race and we had 11 Harriers on the start line. The weather was good and the ground had dried allot thankfully. The course was tough but would have been much worse in “PECO” style conditions. Many thanks to our supporters (Laura, Lucy, Helen, Alice, James M, Nathan).

The course turned out to be well short of the HM distance at about 12.5 miles, but no-one was complaining!

Well done to Ben who finished in 7th place with a great time of 01:25:12.

As tis was a CC race, Malcolm will be posting points tables here soon.

 

Pos Name Chip Time
7 Ben Coldwell 01:25:12
79 Chris Glover 01:39:05
186 Paul Grist 01:46:42
187 Adam Rhodes 01:47:38
313 Catherine Barrett 01:54:52
343 Neil Marshall 01:56:09
499 Alyson Glover 02:04:07
583 Sandra Warren 02:08:58
740 Liz Walker 02:16:47
806 Bethan Thomas Lloyd 02:21:00
909 Sam Broome 02:34:04

Snake Lane 10 2016

Well done to our runners in the Snake Lane 10 yesterday. The conditions were windy but that did not stop our members recording new 10 mile PBs. Well done again.

Snake Lane 10 results – 2016
POSITION NAME CAT CAT POS CHIP TIME PB?
136 Shamiso Sisimayi SNRF 3/83 01:08:14 PB
201 Adam Rhodes Vet 40 39/105 01:10:57
422 Chris Hudson Vet 40 80/105 01:19:37 1st race
547 James Nundy SNR 148/176 01:24:49 PB
740 Laura Davies Vet 35 45/62 01:35:18 PB

PECO XC Season 2015/16 – Results

We have had a very successful cross country season this year. The ladies team won the Premier League by a very convincing margin and the men finished second in the first division gaining promotion to the premier league for next year. Here are our member’s individual performances. Well done to Alice and Ben for coming in at the top of the tables. Also, congratulations to Niamh Jackson for winning the FV35 category.

LADIES (42 took part in total)

Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5
Pos Name Age Cat Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points FINAL POINTS Cat Pos
4 Alice Murray-Gourlay FSEN 8 195.6 4 197.8 6 196.5 4 198 3 198.4 790.6 4
7 Niamh Jackson F35 12 193.1 16 189 8 195 11 193.2 11 191.9 773.3 1
15 Shamiso Sisimayi FSEN 18 189.4 17 188.2 0 0 19 187.8 19 185.5 750.9 8
25 Helen Drew F35 41 175 0 0 35 175.9 22 185.8 32 175 711.7 8
35 Jill Camm F35 0 0 53 161.8 54 162.4 35 177 40 168.5 669.8 13
50 Emma Brigginshaw F35 75 153.8 68 150.7 74 148.2 62 158.8 59 153.2 616.5 18
51 Louise O’Brien F40 73 155 0 0 64 155.3 70 153.4 62 150.8 614.5 7
54 Helen Burgess FSEN 0 0 76 144.9 58 159.6 74 150.7 67 146.8 601.9 20
62 Emma Ballantyne FSEN 17 190 5 197.1 0 0 12 192.6 0 0 579.6 23
73 Marion Muir F40 109 132.5 0 0 113 120.6 83 144.6 68 146 543.6 9
81 Catherine Barrett F35 124 123.1 0 0 96 132.6 72 152 100 120.2 527.9 28
102 Hikari Yamaguchi FSEN 0 0 49 164.7 61 157.4 56 162.8 0 0 485 33
109 Alyson Glover F50 133 117.5 118 114 110 122.7 0 0 110 112.1 466.3 10
110 Rose George F45 131 118.8 147 92.6 119 116.3 92 138.5 0 0 466.2 13
121 Dominika Malinowska FSEN 246 46.9 127 107.4 125 112.1 148 100.7 101 119.4 439.4 40
127 Becky Dwyer F35 179 88.8 141 97.1 0 0 99 133.8 111 111.3 430.9 31
148 Sheila King F50 0 0 0 0 88 138.3 93 137.8 134 92.7 368.9 17
153 Carol Moran F50 156 103.1 166 78.7 175 76.6 170 85.8 132 94.4 362 19
186 Liz Walker FSEN 188 83.1 173 73.5 194 63.1 0 0 180 55.6 275.4 60
187 Collette Spencer F40 0 0 158 84.6 137 103.5 0 0 142 86.3 274.4 33
194 Laura Davies F35 210 69.4 189 61.8 179 73.8 216 54.7 184 52.4 259.6 41
197 Vicki Hipkiss F50 214 66.9 192 59.6 190 66 206 61.5 187 50 253.9 22
217 Lucy Churm F35 0 0 139 98.5 0 0 106 129.1 0 0 227.6 46
223 Samantha Broome FSEN 230 56.9 195 57.4 202 57.4 233 43.2 207 33.9 214.9 69
239 Rhona Cameron F55 270 31.9 210 46.3 212 50.4 208 60.1 193 45.2 202 7
263 Emma Lavelle-Wood F40 0 0 0 0 27 181.6 0 0 0 0 181.6 53
307 Baldish Sandhu F45 257 40 222 37.5 0 0 252 30.4 195 43.5 151.5 39
325 Laura Hogg FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 79 137.1 137.1 99
336 Shevonne McLarnon F40 0 0 164 80.1 0 0 225 48.6 0 0 128.8 60
347 Lisa Gibson FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 118 120.9 0 0 120.9 105
366 Vikki Daniel FSEN 0 0 131 104.4 0 0 0 0 0 0 104.4 109
401 Karen Longfellow F45 245 47.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 205 35.5 83 54
402 Jill Buckley F35 300 13.1 250 16.9 0 0 263 23 213 29 82 80
407 Ceata Rycroft F40 252 43.1 0 0 0 0 244 35.8 0 0 78.9 69
412 Bethan Lloyd FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 182 77.7 0 0 77.7 121
425 Diane Thomas F50 292 18.1 0 0 0 0 257 27 218 25 70.2 58
429 Hannah Lee FSEN 215 66.3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 66.3 128
430 Hannah Newman FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 199 66.2 0 0 66.2 129
431 Jill Hudson F40 0 0 261 8.8 270 9.2 266 20.9 216 26.6 65.6 71
440 Gemma Rathbone FSEN 317 2.5 260 9.6 268 10.6 267 20.3 230 15.3 55.8 131
451 Clare Rhodes F35 250 44.4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44.4 87
510 Emma Jane Hustwit F40 316 3.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3.1 86

 

MEN (43 men took part in total)

      Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5    
Pos Name Age Cat Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points FINAL POINTS Cat Pos
42 Ben Coldwell MSEN 0 0 70 165.5 73 162 44 172.4 60 164.1 664.1 24
75 Adam Moger M40 126 140.8 104 148.5 122 136.1 86 145.5 119 128.3 570.9 14
82 James Woodman MSEN 44 179.6 21 190 0 0 17 189.7 0 0 559.4 49
88 Adam Nodwell MSEN 140 134.1 114 143.5 236 76 105 133.3 105 136.8 547.7 52
104 Jack Hipkiss MSEN 0 0 74 163.5 46 176.3 0 0 46 172.6 512.4 64
117 Chris Glover M50 209 101.4 142 129.5 132 130.9 0 0 133 119.8 481.5 11
127 Paul Miller MSEN 90 157.8 84 158.5 108 143.5 0 0 0 0 459.9 76
155 Mike Roberts MSEN 0 0 118 141.5 129 132.5 107 132.1 0 0 406 88
171 Adam Rhodes MSEN 225 93.8 194 103.5 210 89.7 170 91.7 167 99.1 388.1 98
177 Kevin Longmate MSEN 0 0 0 0 135 129.3 101 135.9 134 119.1 384.3 103
186 Phil Hewitt MSEN 0 0 0 0 24 187.9 27 183.3 0 0 371.2 106
214 Simon Smith M45 217 97.6 236 82.5 251 68.1 185 82.1 205 76 338.2 30
236 Hal Roberts MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 67 157.7 69 158.7 316.4 129
239 Steve W ebb MSEN 85 160.2 0 0 94 150.9 0 0 0 0 311.1 131
249 Liam Mealey MSEN 0 0 175 113 224 82.3 0 0 160 103.3 298.7 136
268 Tim Dixon MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 106 132.7 110 133.7 266.4 139
270 Andrew Carter M50 158 125.6 0 0 114 140.4 0 0 0 0 266 31
280 Paul Hallam MSEN 167 121.3 143 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 250.3 144
303 Chris Hudson M40 317 50.2 316 42.5 269 58.6 222 58.3 238 55.9 223.1 49
320 Gary Carlisle M50 305 55.9 258 71.5 0 0 0 0 199 79.6 207.1 40
322 Kieran O’Brien MSEN 0 0 0 0 256 65.4 205 69.2 214 70.5 205.2 156
361 Alan Brydon MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 176.9 0 0 176.9 170
411 James Manthorp MSEN 0 0 0 0 280 52.8 237 48.7 248 49.8 151.3 193
433 Martin Savage M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 210 66 221 66.3 132.3 71
450 Ben Clark MSEN 300 58.3 275 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 121.3 208
460 Antony Shaw M65 333 42.7 308 46.5 0 0 273 25.6 0 0 114.8 5
463 John Hutchinson M65 0 0 0 0 0 0 228 54.5 232 59.6 114.1 7
501 James Nundy MSEN 352 33.6 0 0 323 30.1 265 30.8 0 0 94.5 225
507 Randolph Haggerty M45 0 0 0 0 206 91.8 0 0 0 0 91.8 71
512 Paul Newton M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 187 86.9 86.9 89
516 Paul Chapman M40 350 34.6 0 0 0 0 236 49.4 0 0 84 90
517 Timothe Dazin MSEN 248 82.9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 82.9 230
533 Jason Buckley MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 217 68.7 68.7 236
540 Sean Cook MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 209 66.7 0 0 66.7 238
570 Paul Glover M65 0 0 301 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 12
573 Sean O’Halloran MSEN 398 11.8 376 12.5 359 11.1 291 14.1 319 6.7 49.5 249
581 Neil Marshall MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 255 45.6 45.6 250
591 Malcolm Taylor MSEN 403 9.5 388 6.5 357 12.1 302 7.1 313 10.3 39 253
623 Yekanth Venkiteela MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 297 20.1 20.1 264
629 Peter Hey M60 415 3.8 393 4 372 4.2 311 1.3 321 5.5 17.5 23
638 Kevin Kelly M40 400 10.9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10.9 104
649 Patrick Nesden M60 0 0 0 0 373 3.7 308 3.2 0 0 6.9 27
653 Nathan Molyneaux MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 306 4.5 0 0 4.5 274

AGM 2016 – Highlights

On Monday 15th February it was the AGM for the club.

We had about 45 members present and ahead of the issue of the minutes to all members, here are a few highlights:

Election of Officers for 2016/17

  • Chairman – Chris Glover
  • Secretary – Jill Buckley
  • Treasurer – Ben Coldwell

Election of Captains & Committee for 2016/17

  • Ladies Captain – Laura Davis
  • Ladies Vice Captain – Alice Murray-Gourley
  • Mens Captain – Adam Rhodes
  • Mens Vice Captain – Hal Roberts
  • Club Gear – Carol Moran
  • Membership Secretary – Steve Groves
  • Social Secretary – Sam Broome
  • PECO & YVAA – Adam Moger
  • Training Coordinator – James Manthorp
  • Sponsorship & Marketing – Rachael Kearns

Non-Committee Roles

CC Administrator – Malcolm Taylor

 Newsletter Editors

  • Rose George
  • Matt Sykes-Hooban
  • James Nundy
  • Simon Smith

Chris Glover thanked all those who had served the club last year and welcomed the new volunteers to the committee and non-committee roles.

Subscriptions for 2016

The members voted to keep subs at £25 (Full) and £10 (Second Claim). Also the £5 “Early Bird” discount for those paying their full membership by 31 March will apply again this year.
Subs are due now and you can pay online by clicking here.
The closing date for subs is 15 May and this will be enforced this year.

Charity Donations

We voted to donate the following for 2015/16:

Wheat fields – £500
Mountain Rescue – £100
Children Heart Surgery Fund – £100
Hollybush Conservation Centre – £100
Kirkstall Floods Appeal – £100
Action Duchenne – £100 (donated already)

Sportswoman and Sportsman of 2015

Adam Moger announced that the winners voted for by club members were Niamh Jackson and Peter Hey. Chris Glover presented the trophies.
Congratulations to Niamh and Peter who thoroughly deserve their trophies.

IMG_0952 IMG_0949