PECO XC Season 2015/16 – Results

We have had a very successful cross country season this year. The ladies team won the Premier League by a very convincing margin and the men finished second in the first division gaining promotion to the premier league for next year. Here are our member’s individual performances. Well done to Alice and Ben for coming in at the top of the tables. Also, congratulations to Niamh Jackson for winning the FV35 category.

LADIES (42 took part in total)

Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5
Pos Name Age Cat Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points FINAL POINTS Cat Pos
4 Alice Murray-Gourlay FSEN 8 195.6 4 197.8 6 196.5 4 198 3 198.4 790.6 4
7 Niamh Jackson F35 12 193.1 16 189 8 195 11 193.2 11 191.9 773.3 1
15 Shamiso Sisimayi FSEN 18 189.4 17 188.2 0 0 19 187.8 19 185.5 750.9 8
25 Helen Drew F35 41 175 0 0 35 175.9 22 185.8 32 175 711.7 8
35 Jill Camm F35 0 0 53 161.8 54 162.4 35 177 40 168.5 669.8 13
50 Emma Brigginshaw F35 75 153.8 68 150.7 74 148.2 62 158.8 59 153.2 616.5 18
51 Louise O’Brien F40 73 155 0 0 64 155.3 70 153.4 62 150.8 614.5 7
54 Helen Burgess FSEN 0 0 76 144.9 58 159.6 74 150.7 67 146.8 601.9 20
62 Emma Ballantyne FSEN 17 190 5 197.1 0 0 12 192.6 0 0 579.6 23
73 Marion Muir F40 109 132.5 0 0 113 120.6 83 144.6 68 146 543.6 9
81 Catherine Barrett F35 124 123.1 0 0 96 132.6 72 152 100 120.2 527.9 28
102 Hikari Yamaguchi FSEN 0 0 49 164.7 61 157.4 56 162.8 0 0 485 33
109 Alyson Glover F50 133 117.5 118 114 110 122.7 0 0 110 112.1 466.3 10
110 Rose George F45 131 118.8 147 92.6 119 116.3 92 138.5 0 0 466.2 13
121 Dominika Malinowska FSEN 246 46.9 127 107.4 125 112.1 148 100.7 101 119.4 439.4 40
127 Becky Dwyer F35 179 88.8 141 97.1 0 0 99 133.8 111 111.3 430.9 31
148 Sheila King F50 0 0 0 0 88 138.3 93 137.8 134 92.7 368.9 17
153 Carol Moran F50 156 103.1 166 78.7 175 76.6 170 85.8 132 94.4 362 19
186 Liz Walker FSEN 188 83.1 173 73.5 194 63.1 0 0 180 55.6 275.4 60
187 Collette Spencer F40 0 0 158 84.6 137 103.5 0 0 142 86.3 274.4 33
194 Laura Davies F35 210 69.4 189 61.8 179 73.8 216 54.7 184 52.4 259.6 41
197 Vicki Hipkiss F50 214 66.9 192 59.6 190 66 206 61.5 187 50 253.9 22
217 Lucy Churm F35 0 0 139 98.5 0 0 106 129.1 0 0 227.6 46
223 Samantha Broome FSEN 230 56.9 195 57.4 202 57.4 233 43.2 207 33.9 214.9 69
239 Rhona Cameron F55 270 31.9 210 46.3 212 50.4 208 60.1 193 45.2 202 7
263 Emma Lavelle-Wood F40 0 0 0 0 27 181.6 0 0 0 0 181.6 53
307 Baldish Sandhu F45 257 40 222 37.5 0 0 252 30.4 195 43.5 151.5 39
325 Laura Hogg FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 79 137.1 137.1 99
336 Shevonne McLarnon F40 0 0 164 80.1 0 0 225 48.6 0 0 128.8 60
347 Lisa Gibson FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 118 120.9 0 0 120.9 105
366 Vikki Daniel FSEN 0 0 131 104.4 0 0 0 0 0 0 104.4 109
401 Karen Longfellow F45 245 47.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 205 35.5 83 54
402 Jill Buckley F35 300 13.1 250 16.9 0 0 263 23 213 29 82 80
407 Ceata Rycroft F40 252 43.1 0 0 0 0 244 35.8 0 0 78.9 69
412 Bethan Lloyd FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 182 77.7 0 0 77.7 121
425 Diane Thomas F50 292 18.1 0 0 0 0 257 27 218 25 70.2 58
429 Hannah Lee FSEN 215 66.3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 66.3 128
430 Hannah Newman FSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 199 66.2 0 0 66.2 129
431 Jill Hudson F40 0 0 261 8.8 270 9.2 266 20.9 216 26.6 65.6 71
440 Gemma Rathbone FSEN 317 2.5 260 9.6 268 10.6 267 20.3 230 15.3 55.8 131
451 Clare Rhodes F35 250 44.4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44.4 87
510 Emma Jane Hustwit F40 316 3.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3.1 86

 

MEN (43 men took part in total)

      Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5    
Pos Name Age Cat Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points FINAL POINTS Cat Pos
42 Ben Coldwell MSEN 0 0 70 165.5 73 162 44 172.4 60 164.1 664.1 24
75 Adam Moger M40 126 140.8 104 148.5 122 136.1 86 145.5 119 128.3 570.9 14
82 James Woodman MSEN 44 179.6 21 190 0 0 17 189.7 0 0 559.4 49
88 Adam Nodwell MSEN 140 134.1 114 143.5 236 76 105 133.3 105 136.8 547.7 52
104 Jack Hipkiss MSEN 0 0 74 163.5 46 176.3 0 0 46 172.6 512.4 64
117 Chris Glover M50 209 101.4 142 129.5 132 130.9 0 0 133 119.8 481.5 11
127 Paul Miller MSEN 90 157.8 84 158.5 108 143.5 0 0 0 0 459.9 76
155 Mike Roberts MSEN 0 0 118 141.5 129 132.5 107 132.1 0 0 406 88
171 Adam Rhodes MSEN 225 93.8 194 103.5 210 89.7 170 91.7 167 99.1 388.1 98
177 Kevin Longmate MSEN 0 0 0 0 135 129.3 101 135.9 134 119.1 384.3 103
186 Phil Hewitt MSEN 0 0 0 0 24 187.9 27 183.3 0 0 371.2 106
214 Simon Smith M45 217 97.6 236 82.5 251 68.1 185 82.1 205 76 338.2 30
236 Hal Roberts MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 67 157.7 69 158.7 316.4 129
239 Steve W ebb MSEN 85 160.2 0 0 94 150.9 0 0 0 0 311.1 131
249 Liam Mealey MSEN 0 0 175 113 224 82.3 0 0 160 103.3 298.7 136
268 Tim Dixon MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 106 132.7 110 133.7 266.4 139
270 Andrew Carter M50 158 125.6 0 0 114 140.4 0 0 0 0 266 31
280 Paul Hallam MSEN 167 121.3 143 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 250.3 144
303 Chris Hudson M40 317 50.2 316 42.5 269 58.6 222 58.3 238 55.9 223.1 49
320 Gary Carlisle M50 305 55.9 258 71.5 0 0 0 0 199 79.6 207.1 40
322 Kieran O’Brien MSEN 0 0 0 0 256 65.4 205 69.2 214 70.5 205.2 156
361 Alan Brydon MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 176.9 0 0 176.9 170
411 James Manthorp MSEN 0 0 0 0 280 52.8 237 48.7 248 49.8 151.3 193
433 Martin Savage M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 210 66 221 66.3 132.3 71
450 Ben Clark MSEN 300 58.3 275 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 121.3 208
460 Antony Shaw M65 333 42.7 308 46.5 0 0 273 25.6 0 0 114.8 5
463 John Hutchinson M65 0 0 0 0 0 0 228 54.5 232 59.6 114.1 7
501 James Nundy MSEN 352 33.6 0 0 323 30.1 265 30.8 0 0 94.5 225
507 Randolph Haggerty M45 0 0 0 0 206 91.8 0 0 0 0 91.8 71
512 Paul Newton M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 187 86.9 86.9 89
516 Paul Chapman M40 350 34.6 0 0 0 0 236 49.4 0 0 84 90
517 Timothe Dazin MSEN 248 82.9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 82.9 230
533 Jason Buckley MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 217 68.7 68.7 236
540 Sean Cook MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 209 66.7 0 0 66.7 238
570 Paul Glover M65 0 0 301 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 12
573 Sean O’Halloran MSEN 398 11.8 376 12.5 359 11.1 291 14.1 319 6.7 49.5 249
581 Neil Marshall MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 255 45.6 45.6 250
591 Malcolm Taylor MSEN 403 9.5 388 6.5 357 12.1 302 7.1 313 10.3 39 253
623 Yekanth Venkiteela MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 297 20.1 20.1 264
629 Peter Hey M60 415 3.8 393 4 372 4.2 311 1.3 321 5.5 17.5 23
638 Kevin Kelly M40 400 10.9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10.9 104
649 Patrick Nesden M60 0 0 0 0 373 3.7 308 3.2 0 0 6.9 27
653 Nathan Molyneaux MSEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 306 4.5 0 0 4.5 274

AGM 2016 – Highlights

On Monday 15th February it was the AGM for the club.

We had about 45 members present and ahead of the issue of the minutes to all members, here are a few highlights:

Election of Officers for 2016/17

  • Chairman – Chris Glover
  • Secretary – Jill Buckley
  • Treasurer – Ben Coldwell

Election of Captains & Committee for 2016/17

  • Ladies Captain – Laura Davis
  • Ladies Vice Captain – Alice Murray-Gourley
  • Mens Captain – Adam Rhodes
  • Mens Vice Captain – Hal Roberts
  • Club Gear – Carol Moran
  • Membership Secretary – Steve Groves
  • Social Secretary – Sam Broome
  • PECO & YVAA – Adam Moger
  • Training Coordinator – James Manthorp
  • Sponsorship & Marketing – Rachael Kearns

Non-Committee Roles

CC Administrator – Malcolm Taylor

 Newsletter Editors

  • Rose George
  • Matt Sykes-Hooban
  • James Nundy
  • Simon Smith

Chris Glover thanked all those who had served the club last year and welcomed the new volunteers to the committee and non-committee roles.

Subscriptions for 2016

The members voted to keep subs at £25 (Full) and £10 (Second Claim). Also the £5 “Early Bird” discount for those paying their full membership by 31 March will apply again this year.
Subs are due now and you can pay online by clicking here.
The closing date for subs is 15 May and this will be enforced this year.

Charity Donations

We voted to donate the following for 2015/16:

Wheat fields – £500
Mountain Rescue – £100
Children Heart Surgery Fund – £100
Hollybush Conservation Centre – £100
Kirkstall Floods Appeal – £100
Action Duchenne – £100 (donated already)

Sportswoman and Sportsman of 2015

Adam Moger announced that the winners voted for by club members were Niamh Jackson and Peter Hey. Chris Glover presented the trophies.
Congratulations to Niamh and Peter who thoroughly deserve their trophies.

IMG_0952 IMG_0949

PECO XC Roundhay 2016

We had 54 members running today and it was a momentous day for our ladies at the last race of the PECO XC season at Roundhay. In good conditions and glorious sunshine, the ladies won their 5th race out of 5 and as a result, take the top podium spot in the premier league for the first time in the club’s history. Very well done and congratulations to our fabulous ladies!! The ladies ‘B’ team (finishers 6 to 10) were also going for victory today but the results are not published yet. The men finished 5th today which leaves them finishing 2nd in the first division, so hopefully gaining promotion into the premier league for next season. A great day for Kirkstall Harriers.

Here are the individual results for todays race:

LADIES RACE (First Team counters in red)

Pos Name Cat Time Cat Pos
3 Murray-Gourlay Alice FSEN 33:45:00 3
11 Jackson Niamh F35 36:31:00 3
19 Sisimayi Shamiso FSEN 37:40:00 11
33 Drew Helen F35 39:10:00 8
41 Camm Jill F35 39:42:00 10
60 Brigginshaw Emma F35 41:45:00 17
63 O’Brien Louise F40 42:09:00 10
68 Burgess Helen FSEN 42:17:00 29
69 Muir Marion F40 42:19:00 11
80 Hogg Laura FSEN 43:09:00 31
101 Barrett Catherine F35 45:04:00 27
102 Malinowska Dominika FSEN 45:09:00 35
111 Glover Alyson F50 45:52:00 11
112 Dwyer Becky F35 45:59:00 28
134 Moran Carol F50 47:46:00 16
136 King Sheila F50 48:01:00 17
145 Spencer Collette F40 48:28:00 26
183 Walker Liz FSEN 52:26:00 53
187 Davies Laura F35 52:43:00 34
191 Hipkiss Vicki F50 53:35:00 26
197 Cameron Rhona F55 54:51:00 7
200 Sandhu Baldish F45 55:18:00 31
211 Longfellow Karen F45 56:09:00 34
213 Broome Samantha FSEN 56:18:00 57
220 Buckley Jill F35 57:30:00 38
223 Hudson Jill F40 57:42:00 42
225 Thomas Diane F50 58:40:00 32
237 Rathbone Gemma FSEN 01:02:41 61

MENS RACE (First Team counters in red)

Pos Name Cat Time Cat Pos  
35 Maier Fred MSEN 31:45:00 28 Guest
49 Hodkin David MSEN 32:22:00 37 Guest
50 Hipkiss Jack MSEN 32:23:00 38  
68 Coldwell Ben MSEN 32:53:00 49  
77 Roberts Hal MSEN 33:21:00 54  
114 Nodwell Adam MSEN 35:05:00 75  
120 Dixon Tim MSEN 35:17:00 77  
129 Moger Adam M40 35:45:00 16  
144 Glover Chris M50 36:20:00 14  
145 Longmate Kevin MSEN 36:22:00 92  
172 Mealey Liam MSEN 37:37:00 105
179 Rhodes Adam MSEN 37:49:00 108
199 Newton Paul M40 38:31:00 31
211 Carlisle Gary M50 39:07:00 28
217 Smith Simon M45 39:20:00 27
226 O’Brien Kieran MSEN 40:06:00 119
229 Buckley Jason MSEN 40:18:00 120
233 Savage Martin M40 40:36:00 35
244 Hutchinson John M65 41:11:00 4
250 Hudson Chris M40 41:28:00 39
261 Manthorp James MSEN 42:28:00 127
268 Marshall Neil MSEN 42:51:00 130
312 Venkiteela Yekanth MSEN 47:47:00 141
329 Taylor Malcolm MSEN 51:00:00 148
335 O’Halloran Sean MSEN 52:37:00 149
337 Hey Peter M60 53:27:00 15

Winter 5k Time Trial – 10 Feb 2016 – Results

5K TIME TRIAL WED 10TH FEB 2016

We had another good turn out with 26 runners braving the cold. Some did admit they may not have been down had they known it was the time trial night !!! Many thanks to Adam who helped with the start and finish and ensured they all got off on time, and recorded with the right time and position. The runners included one new face on the night Sameer Shah. We hope he enjoyed the experience as much as I am sure you all did. There was also a mixture of new and old faces who were doing this years time trial for the first time.  Steve Knight, Yekanth Venkiteela, Sean Scanlon, Jill Camm, Chris  Glover and Fred Maier.

The first member over the line was Becky Dwyer with a run time of 25.12 who we have noticed is getting a bit faster lately – so sorry, your handicap time is going to have to change. She was a good minute and half in front of the next runner, Sameer Shah. 2nd member across the line only 16 seconds behind Sameer was Mark Young in a run time of 21.46. 16 seconds behind Mark was David Hodkin with a run time of 18.02. Bringing up the rear on the night was Adam Nodwell with a run time of 22.04 – who happened to finish first on his first run in October – so bad handicapping on someones part !!! The fastest time was David Hodkin with 18.02, passing 19 runners and just pipping Fred Maier who finished with 18.08 who past 16 runners. Fastest female on the night was Alice with 19.28 who past 13 runners. There was a time lapse of 5.52 between first and last home but allowing for bad handicapping, poor or good run on the night – taking out the top and bottom 2 the time lapse is 3.11 between the other 22 runners.

There is one last run in March – Hooray I hear you all say – and the competition for the best 4 positions out of 6 is hotting up with 10 runners already in contention.

Hope this is okay – Hope to see you Sat morning at Bramley – if not Sunday at Roundhay Park

ta

Peter

RESULTS HERE

Peco XC Race 4 – Golden Acre Park – Club Champs 2016 Race 1

This Sunday saw the first Club Championship race of 2016 (although many people didn’t seem to realise!). More importantly it was Race 4 out of 5 of the PECO season.

With a fantastic turn out (thanks either to the CC or the fact we are pushing for league winners for both women and men), 58 runners took part!

It seems, provisionally, we have won the Ladies Premier Division! Also we are close to promotion back to the Men’s Premier Division, one point behind Abbey Runners with one race to go! Great work everyone!

For the full list of peco results and tables see here.

Now onto the Club Championship results. Well done to Jill Camm who heads the leaderboard with 50 points, closely followed by Kevin Longmate in second. Our star lady (you’re all stars really) Alice came third.

Position Name H’cap Time Diff Time Points
1 Jill Camm 00:41:58 14.78% 00:35:46 50
2 Kevin Longmate 00:37:06 11.74% 00:32:45 49
3 Alice Murray-Gourlay 00:34:27 9.68% 00:31:07 48
4 Rose George 00:43:13 8.35% 00:39:36 47
5 Marion Muir 00:42:46 8.34% 00:39:12 46

The full CC results list can be found here.

Just so you know, CC is not biased, I came 2nd to last!

First look at the table, including bonus points for Kieran’s ultra marathon on New Years Day can be found here.

The next race is Harewood House Half on the 28th February, best get that entry in!

If you have any questions or queries then please email malcolmtaylo789@hotmail.com (I won’t be able to respond until Friday though)

 

See you all soon