PECO XC Northcliffe Park 2014

We had depleted ladies and mens teams at the final PECO race of the season. The ladies were battling with Abbey for the premiere division title and the men were fighting relegation from the premiere league. In the end, the teams ran well but the ladies only managed 4th and the men 7th (initial results), so the ladies look like finishing 2nd which is a club highest ever finishing position in the PECO league by a ladies or mens team. So something to be proud of. the men avoided relegation, so will fight another campaign in the premiership next year.

More details and the CC update will follow when the PECO results are published.

Photos (thanks to Diane Thomas) are available here

ECCA National Championships & Snake Lane 10

We had a good representation at the ECCA National XC Championships in Nottingham on Saturday. Well done to all those representing the club.

Our results were:

LADIES

Pos Name Time
314 Niamh Jackson 00:37:09
426 Marion Muir 00:39:42
547 Rose George 00:43:10
597 Hannah Lee 00:45:12
659 Jill Buckley 00:48:53
690 Gemma Rathbone 00:53:39
694 Bal Sandhu 00:55:27

MEN

Pos
Name
Tme
528 Scott Anderson 00:45:34
1097 Liam Mealy 00:52:16
1491 Jason Buckley 00:59:54
1500 Kieran O Brien 01:00:07
1616 Burjor Langdana 01:07:41

We also has 7 runners in the flat 10 mile Snake Lane 10 at Pocklington on Sunday. Three earned new PBs in windy conditions.

Pos Name Cat Time  
112 Steve Webb SNR 01:06:46 PB
222 Shamiso Sisimayi SNR 01:11:38 PB
263 Andrew Kirby Vet 35 01:14:03
626 Victoria Daniel SNR 01:31:39 PB
698 Graham Fisher Vet 40 01:37:44
730 Jill Buckley SNR 01:41:24
735 Gemma Rathbone SNR 01:43:23

Club Championship Update after Race 3 – PECO XC West Park

The points awards for race 3 are below. Well done to Bethan, Randolph and Ben for taking to top three scores.

The full result table is here

The updated league table is here

Taking over at the top of the league table after 3 races is John Potts. Well done John

Race 3
Points Table
Position Name Points
1 Bethan Thomas-Lloyd 50
2 Randolph Haggerty 49
3 Ben Coldwell 48
4 Jamie Crooks 47
5 Hannah Lee 46
6 Laura Hogg 45
7 Richard Thomas 44
8 Gary Carlisle 43
9 Niamh Jackson 42
10 Eleanor Gallon 41
11 Jon Potts 40
12 Martin Savage 39
13 Neil Wallace 38
14 Rhona Cameron 37
15 Christopher Glover 36
16 Sharon Beattie 35
17 Peter Hey 34
18 Kieran O’Brien 33
19 Rose George 32
20 Paul Miller 31
21 Russell Bromley 30
22 Burjor Langdana 29
23 Karen Longfellow 28
24 Rachael Kearns 27
25 Lucy Churm 26
26 Vikki Daniel 25
27 Nick Clayton 24
28 John Hutchinson 23
29 Alan Brydon 22
30 Carol Moran 21
31 Liam Mealey 20
32 Hikari Yamaguchi 19
33 Collette Spencer 18
34 Alyson Glover 17
35 Stephen Webb 16
36 Richard Joyce 15
37 Andrew Kirby 14
38 Adam Moger 13
39 Matt Hooban 12
40 Malcolm Taylor 11
41 Laura Davies 10
42 Jill Buckley 9
43 Andrew Cross 8
44 Mark Skinner 7
45 Baldish Sandhu 6
46 Rebecca Dwyer 5
47 James Nundy 4
48 Helen Goldthorpe 3
49 Graham Fisher 2

PECO XC Race 4 – West Park

We had 49 runners at the mud fest. Another fantastic turn out for the club. The overall attendance was down to 480.

Here are our results with finish times:

LADIES

Pos Name Cat Time
176 Hogg Laura F Sen 44:34:00
192 Jackson Niamh F Sen 45:27:00
223 Yamaguchi Hikari F Sen 46:58:00
270 Gallon Eleanor F Sen 49:19:00
314 Beatie Sharon F Sen 51:57:00
316 George Rose FV40 51:58:00
343 Glover Alyson FV45 53:52:00
350 Daniel Vikki F Sen 54:10:00
351 Lee Hannah F Sen 54:25:00
373 Thomas-Lloyd Bethan F Sen 55:54:00
377 Spencer Collette FV40 56:27:00
381 Goldthorpe Helen FV35 56:44:00
389 Kearns Rachael F Sen 57:31:00
391 Churm Lucy FV35 57:35:00
408 Cameron Rhona FV55 58:42:00
410 Longfellow Karen FV45 58:56:00
420 Dwyer Becky F Sen 01:00:08
423 Moran Carol FV50 01:00:29
445 Buckley Jill FV35 01:04:59
455 Sandhu Baldish FV45 01:07:02
456 Davies Laura FV35 01:07:10

MEN

Pos Name Cat Time
22 Brydon Alan M Sen 36:23:00
34 Cross Andrew M Sen 37:04:00
46 Coldwell Ben M Sen 38:10:00
75 Joyce Richard M Sen 39:35:00
77 Miller Paul M Sen 39:41:00
93 Glover Christopher MV50 40:29:00
101 Webb Stephen M Sen 40:51:00
114 Moger Adam M Sen 41:41:00
121 Mealey Liam M Sen 41:52:00
141 Crooks Jamie M Sen 43:02:00
155 Carlisle Gary MV50 43:52:00
185 Savage Martin M Sen 45:06:00
191 Kirby Andrew M Sen 45:26:00
203 Thomas Richard MV50 46:06:00
209 O’Brien Kieran M Sen 46:29:00
213 Hutchinson John MV65 46:40:00
214 Clayton Nick M Sen 46:41:00
226 Wallace Neil M Sen 47:01:00
234 Potts John MV60 47:21:00
238 Skinner Mark MV50 47:31:00
249 Haggerty Randolph MV45 48:03:00
353 Nundy James M Sen 54:40:00
354 Langdana Burjor MV45 54:44:00
359 Hey Peter MV60 54:55:00
368 Bromley Russell M Sen 55:27:00
412 Hooban Matt M Sen 58:59:00
444 Fisher Graham MV40 01:04:52
470 Taylor Malcolm M Sen 01:14:01

AGM 2014 & Presentations

KIRKSTALL HARRIERS – AGM 2014 – MONDAY 17 FEB

The AGM took place on Monday evening and here are the main items from the meeting and presentations:

Election of Officers for 2014
Chairman – Chris Glover
Secretary – Jill Buckley
Treasurer – Paul Miller

Election of Committee for 2014
Adam Moger
Marion Muir
Jason Buckley
Carol Moran
Bal Sandhu
Kieran O Brien
Matt Sykes Hooban
Sam Broome
Rose George
James Nundy

Election of Team Captains
Ladies Captain – Marion Muir
Ladies Vice Captain – Alyson Glover
Mens Captain – Adam Moger
Mens Vice Captain – Jason Buckley

2014 Subscriptions

The subscriptions were kept at the same level as last year: £25 full, £10 second claim.

After the AGM, the following presentations were made by Mens Captain – Adam Moger:

Club Championship 2013

1st – Vikki Daniel
2nd – Graham Pilling
3rd – Chris Glover

Sportsman/Woman of the Year

Sportswoman of 2013 – Gemma Rathbone
Sportsman of 2013 – Chris Glover

Congratulations to the trophy winners. For photos click here