Club Championship Race 15 – Withins Skyline

11 Harriers have a go at what is arguably the toughest championship race of the year. Our results are below.

The points table for the race is here

The updated league table is here

For full results and photos click here

Well done to Adam for earning 20 points with a very strong run.

 

Withins Skyline 13/10/13
Pos’n Name Time
65 Adam Moger 00:52:21
92 Christopher Glover 00:54:53
114 Graham Pilling 00:57:12
134 Stephen Webb 00:58:49
139 Shamiso Sisimayi 00:59:09
148 Andrew Kirby 00:59:43
236 Marian Muir 01:13:56
244 Alyson Glover 01:16:58
249 James Nundy 01:20:57
260 Jill Buckley 01:38:59
261 Laura Davis 01:38:59

Winter 5k Time Trial No.1 – Results

We had 23 members taking part in the first of 6 winter time trials for this year.

These results will be used to adjust handicap times for the next run, so everyone gets a fair chance.

Thanks to Peter & Jill for the organisation and timekeeping. Thanks also to Alan and Jamie who turned out to marshal.

Well done to Dave Wood, Catherine Barrett and Steve Web for coming in the first three over the line.

For photos click here

5K TIME TRIALS FOR 2013 – 14 RESULTS FOR 09 OCT 2013 – TIME TRIAL NUMBER 1
EST TIME START TIME FINISH TIME RUN TIME FINISH POS
David Wood 27.00 7.00 33.11 26.11 1
Catherine Barrett 26.00 8.00 33.26 25.26 2
Stephen Webb 19.00 15.00 33.39 18.39 3
Gill Booth 29.00 5.00 33.53 28.53 4
Marie Turton 29.00 5.00 34.04 29.04 5
Graham Fisher 27.00 7.00 34.10 27.10 6
Laura Hogg 23.00 11.00 34.11 23.11 7
Chris Hunt 24.00 10.00 34.18 24.18 8
Andrew Cross 17.30 16.30 34.22 17.52 9
Adam Moger 19.30 14.30 34.26 19.56 10
Carol Moran 26.00 8.00 34.28 26.28 11
Sean Cook 20.30 13.30 34.37 21.07 12
Christopher Glover 19.30 14.30 34.40 20.10 13
Ewan Malone 23.30 10.30 34.47 24.17 14
Jen Berg 20.30 13.30 34.58 21.28 15
Mark McKone 22.00 12.00 35.00 23.00 16
Paul Miller 18.30 15.30 35.40 20.10 17
Burjor Langdana 24.30 9.30 35.47 26.17 18
John Durkan 21.00 13.00 35.57 22.57 19
Helen Thompson 25.00 9.00 36.09 27.09 20
Alyson Glover 23.00 11.00 36.15 25.15 21
Baldish Sandhu 26.30 7.30 37.09 29.39 22
Karen Longfellow 25.00 9.00 37.40 28.40 23

Weekend Results & 5 new PBs

This weekend as well as many parkrunners on Saturday, we had a few runners at the Cusworth 10k, the Chester Marathon, the Huddersfield Hilly Half Marathon as well as Kieran O’Brien completing the Ripon Round 35 miler. Well done Kieran and well done to all those with new PBs from the weekend’s events.

The results from the races are below:

Leeds parkrun
Name Time
Marion Muir 00:22:48 PB
Diane Shaw 00:24:54 PB

 

Cusworth 10k (429 finishers)
Pos’n Name Time
43 Alan Brydon 00:40:28
59 Rory Smith 00:41:34 PB
73 Andrew Kirby 00:42:08 PB
115 Malcolm Dennison 00:44:37

 

Huddersfield Hilly HM (146 finishers)
Pos’n Name Time
28 Chris Glover 01:37:08
36 Jason Buckley 01:41:08
105 Alyson Glover 02:02:50
133 Bal Sandhu 02:22:27
144 Jill Buckley 02:46:29

For photos click here

Chester Marathon (2951 finishers)
Pos’n Name Time
319 Shamiso Sisimayi 03:19:37 PB
607 Gary Carlisle 03:33:45
2320 Jim Meta 04:42:24

Club Championship Race 14 – Horsforth 10k – Results/Photos

Another good turn out of 22 Harriers on yet another warm morning for running. Some of our runners recorded new PBs even though this is not recognised as a PB course, so very well done to them and we can expect more from them in the future on a flatter course.

Our results are below.

The points awards table for the club championship is here. Well done to Rory “Ray” Smith for netting 20 points and getting a massive PB.

The club championship table after this event is here

For photos click here

Pos’n Time Name Cat Pace/m PB?
63 00:41:24 WEBB, Steve Male Open 06:39.6 PB
65 00:41:27 GLOVER, Christopher Male Vet 50 06:40.1
69 00:41:45 SISIMAYI, Shamiso Female Open 06:43.0 PB
83 00:42:13 SMITH, Rory Male Open 06:47.5 PB
109 00:43:29 CHAPMAN, Colin Male Vet 45 06:59.7
129 00:44:07 ROCKS, Martin Male Open 07:05.9
146 00:44:58 CARLISLE, Gary Male Vet 50 07:14.1
197 00:47:35 O’BRIEN, Kieran Male Vet 35 07:39.3 PB
234 00:48:57 GLOVER, Paul Male Vet 65 07:52.5
237 00:49:05 MUIR, Marion Female Vet 35 07:53.8
321 00:52:49 GLOVER, Alyson Female Vet 45 08:29.8
343 00:54:05 HEY, Peter Male Vet 60 08:42.1
371 00:55:11 NUNDY, James Male Vet 35 08:52.7
375 00:55:18 CARLYLE, Harriet Female Vet 45 08:53.8
376 00:55:18 DWYER, Rebecca Female Open 08:53.8 First 10k
383 00:55:53 RIDOUT, Kimberley Female Open 08:59.5
386 00:56:02 RATHBONE, Gemma Female Open 09:00.9
408 00:57:21 LONGFELLOW, Karen Female Vet 45 09:13.6
467 01:02:01 BUCKLEY, Jill Female Vet 35 09:58.7
474 01:02:31 SANDHU, Baldish Female Vet 45 10:03.5
480 01:02:46 DELL, Isaac Male Vet 55 10:07.0
510 01:07:24 BROWN, Ian Male Vet 65 10:50.6

Odd Couple Run

Here are the results of the first running of the Odd Couple run held on 25/09/13.

Well done to Carol and Alan.

THE INAUGURAL ODD COUPLE RUN WED 25TH SEPTEMBER 2013
EST 10K RUN TIME TOTAL TIME POSITION
CAROL MORAN 57.33 48.13
ALAN BRYDON 35.36 48.42 1.36.55 1st
HELEN THOMPSON 56.46 49.08
PAUL MILLER 37.44 49.50 1.38.58 2nd
HANNAH LEE 56.39 49.37
MATTHEW KIRKHAM 47.00 50.01 1.39.38 3rd
GEMMA RATHBONE 56.39 50.25
CHRIS GLOVER 39.52 52.02 1.42.27 4th
KAREN LONGFELLOW 56.05 51.22
RORY SMITHY 47.45 52.12 1.43.34 5th
BECKY DWYER 56.00 55.54
PAUL GLOVER 48.53 54.09 1.50.03 6th
CATHERINE BARRETT 53.53 54.06
ANDREW GREAVES 51.00 56.04 1.50.10 7th
LAURA HOGG 55.00 57.07
ALYSON GLOVER 50.27 57.43 1.54.50 8th