Leeds Christmas 10k 2013

We had a good turn out of 10 Harriers at the second running of this event. Although the start and finish were on the track at John Charles Stadium, it was a “trail shoes” race as it included 3 laps of the woods and trails of Middleton Park.

Thanks to Gemma, Patrick and Eric for supporting.

Photos are here

Our results below. Well done to Laura earning a new 10k PB on this “not exactly flat!” and off-road course!

For full results click here

Pos Name Cat Time PB?
9 Alan Brydon M 00:39:16
29 Chris Glover M50 00:42:47
52 Timothe Dazin M 00:46:30
69 Laura Hogg F 00:48:57 PB
136 Rose George F40 00:54:02
170 Alyson Glover F40 00:55:51
185 James Nundy M 00:56:46
214 Rebecca Dwyer F 00:58:52
230 Graham Fisher M40 01:00:03
235 Karen Longfellow F40 01:00:37

Winter 5k Time Trial No.3 – Results

Here are the results of the time trial held on Wednesday night:

PREVIOUS TIMES 04 DEC RESULTS
9th 11th START FINISH RUN FINISH
NAME OCT NOV TIME TIME TIME POS
Gill Booth 00.28.53 5.00 31.32 26.32 1
Burjor Langdana 00.26.17 25.49 8.00 32.57 24.57 2
Marian Muir 24.04 10.00 33.01 23.01 3
Andrew Kirby 12.30 33.03 20.33 4
Chris Hunt 00.24.18 24.29 9.30 33.14 23.44 5
Carol Moran 00.26.28 27.12 7.00 33.36 26.36 6
Paul Miller 00.20.10 19.29 14.30 33.38 19.08 7
Lucy Churn 7.00 33.49 26.49 8
Dominika Malinowska 25.35 8.30 33.56 25.26 9
Adam Moger 00.19.56 19.39 14.30 33.58 19.28 10
Hannah Lee 24.39 9.30 34.03 24.33 11
Christopher Glover 00.20.10 20.12 14.00 34.04 20.04 12
Kieran O’Brien 11.00 34.10 23.10 13
David Wood 00.26.11 27.20 7.30 34.31 27.01 14
Mark McKone 00.23.00 11.00 34.37 23.37 15
Ben Coldwell 16.00 35.23 19.23 16
Collette Spencer 25.37 8.30 35.27 26.57 17
Rory Smith 14.00 36.16 22.16 18
Andrew Cross 00.17.52 17.36 16.30 37.19 20.49 19
Niamh Jackson 24.54 9.00 32.49 23.49 dq
Rose George 25.11 9.00 32.49 23.49 dq
Robin Porter 14.30 34.26 19.56 n/m

PECO XC League 2013/14 – Race 1 – Temple Newsam

Sunday 24 November saw the opening race of the PECO XC season and a massive 651 runners. We had a very good representation in both the mens and ladies teams. The league positions for the teams have not been published yet but with this strong turn out from the club, we should be in for a good season.

The mens and ladies finishing positions for our runners are below. These may still be provisional.

The scoring runners are shown in bold. Don’t forget that those who did not score will have contributed by finishing ahead of other club’s runners, so everyone helps. Also, we are only allowed one 2nd claim runner in the scoring positions (Emma and Pete B).

Full results are on the PECO web site: www.pecoxc.co.uk

For photos (thanks to Malcolm & Harriet) click here

Ladies Results (264 total)

Pos Bib Name Cat
4 1036 Ballantyne  Emma  F Sen 
11 1052 Sisimayi  Shamiso  F Sen 
24 1066 Yamaguchi  Hikari  F Sen 
46 1060 Hogg  Laura  F Sen 
68 1057 Gallon  Eleanor  F Sen 
78 1048 Muir Marion FV35
109 1053 Spencer Collette FV40
123 1072 Warren Sandra FV40
142 1062 Dwyer Becky F Sen
193 1041 Daniel Vikki F Sen
194 1063 Booth Gill FV40
203 1046 Longfellow Karen FV45
211 1039 Cameron Rhona FV55
225 1056 Rathbone Gemma F Sen
238 1042 Davies Laura FV35
244 1054 Thomas Diane FV45
249 1037 Broome Samantha F Sen

Mens Results (387 total)

Pos Bib Name Cat
8 323 Branney  Peter  M Sen 
25 349 Brydon  Alan  M Sen 
28 321 Anderson  Scott  M Sen 
73 356 Coldwell  Ben  M Sen 
79 350 Cross Andrew M Sen
82 338 Miller  Paul  M Sen 
84 339 Moger  Adam  M Sen 
98 355 Webb  Stephen  M Sen 
106 337 Mealey  Liam  M Sen 
117 343 Pilling Graham M Sen
148 335 Kirby Andrew M Sen
166 360 Dazin Timothe M Sen
192 326 Chapman Colin MV45
224 370 Rhodes Adam MV35
245 332 Hutchinson John MV65
255 345 Skinner Mark MV50
256 711 Potts John MV60
273 354 Wallace Neil M Sen
274 346 Thomas Richard MV50
300 358 Hunt Chris M Sen
345 366 Hooban Matt M Sen
347 352 Nundy James M Sen
349 331 Hey Peter MV60
363 362 Bromley Russell M Sen
369 351 Fisher Graham MV40
371 340 Nesden Patrick MV60

 

Club Championship 2013 – Final Results

After 18 races and many points earned, it came down to the last race at the Harriers v Cyclists fell race on 16 Nov. With the Abbey Dash on the next day, we had a very low turn out of only 4 members, but the two at the top of the table were there to take the battle into the final race. In the end, Vikki increased her total by another 2 points taking her to an impressive 122 points for the season. This was too much for Graham who needed 20 points and for Vikki score less than 15. Well done to them both and congratulations to Vikki for winning the championship in her first year as a Kirkstall Harrier.

The trophy winners this year are:

1st – Vikki Daniel
2nd – Graham Pilling
3rd – Chris Glover

Thank you to everyone who ventured out this year to partake in the CC races. For the 2014 season we have 20 events lined up, so keep up that training!

The final race points awards table is here

The final league table for the 2013 club championship is here

Leeds Abbey Dash – Results

We had 46 (that I know of) members running the flat 10k course and 29 new PBs. This was a great turn out for the club and there were some excellent performances. Also, we had fantastic support along the route from members, family & friends, so thank you to everyone who took the time to come and cheer us all along. It really helped. If you ran the race and have been missed off the list below ( I know there are some), please email the club with your time and your bib number. The organisers seem to have mixed up some of the club names, so this had made the task of seeking out your times much harder!

For photos click here

Here are our results.

Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time Pos
Andrew Cross MSEN 165 00:34:27 225 PB
Scott Anderson M35 55 00:35:05 275 PB
Richard Joyce MSEN 233 00:36:11 379 PB
Alan Brydon MSEN 236 00:36:25 407 PB
Ben Coldwell MSEN 297 00:37:45 555 PB
Adam Moger M35 128 00:38:49 692 PB
Liam Mealey MSEN 382 00:39:20 761 PB
Steve Webb MSEN 440 00:39:32 795 PB
Christopher Glover M50 31 00:39:58 873 PB
Andy Hogben MSEN 67 00:40:27 939 PB
Shamiso Sisimayi FSEN 67 00:40:43 995 PB
Martin Rocks MSEN 535 00:41:59 1213
Colin Chapman M45 112 00:42:03 1228
Tom Keeber MSEN 510 00:42:18 1278
Sean Cook MSEN 550 00:42:54 1443 PB
Mark Skinner M50 52 00:42:55 1443 PB
Timothe Dazin MSEN 668 00:43:28 1579 PB
Hikari Yamaguchi FSEN 122 00:43:36 1602 PB
Jonathan Turner M40 230 00:44:58 1977 PB
Richard Thomas M50 107 00:47:10 2663
Kevin Green MSEN 824 00:47:38 2822
Ruth Cooley FSEN 331 00:47:45 2851 PB
Eleanor Gallon FSEN 244 00:47:55 2899
Kathryn Hogben FSEN 249 00:48:03 2899 PB
Mark McKone M35 540 00:48:26 3067
Catherine Barrett FSEN 368 00:48:44 3175 PB
Helen Goldthorpe F35 116 00:49:24 3425
Collette Spencer F40 426 00:49:29 3463 PB
Sheila King F45 53 00:50:03 3697
Alyson Glover F45 86 00:50:23 3817
Andy Cooper M45 390 00:50:23 3820
Kevin Kelly M35 574 00:50:38 3895 PB
Ewan Malone MSEN 1291 00:51:36 4259
Sandra Warren F40 183 00:52:17 4489
Rebecca Dwyer FSEN 700 00:53:09 4797 PB
Peter Hey M60 63 00:53:41 5020
Hannah Lee FSEN 635 00:53:50 5088 PB
Gemma Rathbone FSEN 723 00:54:41 5381 PB
Graham Fisher M40 601 00:54:50 5436 PB
Rhona Cameron F55 28 00:54:52 5451
Marie Turton FSEN 870 00:56:38 6065 PB
Bal Sandhu F45 00:57:25 6298 PB
Victoria Daniel FSEN 1103 00:58:14 6566
Gill Booth F40 405 00:58:20 6593 PB
Isaac Dell M55 160 00:59:58 7072
Gioia Mazzanti FSEN 1194 01:00:30 7218 PB