Yorks Vets Barnbow (Crossgates) Results

Some valuable points were earned for the club at the Barnbow vets race.

For full results click here
The updated league positions are:

Mens Team have moved from 6th to 5th in the “all to count” table overtaking Queensbury. The team remains 7th in the “first 4 to count” table and 6th in the “rest to count” table.

Ladies team have consolidated their positions which remain 4th in “all to count” table, 5th in “first 4 to count” table and 4th in “rest to count” table.

As you can see from the tables below, every vet who ran helped the club score points.

A great team performance from the ladies and the men out of 31 clubs in the league. Let’s keep up the momentum with another big turn out at Knavesmire, York next Wednesday (7th Aug).

The individual results for our 22 members who ran are below:

Ladies

Pos Name Cat Time Points
24 Marion Muir F35 42:00 127
29 Rose George F40 42:44 122
30 Sheila King F45 42:50 121
31 Alyson Glover F45 43:09 120
First 4 to count total     490
39 Harriet Carlyle F45 44:49 112
42 Collette Spencer F40 45:11 109
55 Carol Moran F50 48:09 96
56 Karen Longfellow F45 48:29 95
62 Bal Sandhu F45 52:02 89
64 Laura Davies F35 53:49 87
N/A Gemma Rathbone Guest N/A
Rest to count total     588
  All to count total     1078

Men

Pos Name Cat Time Points
35 Christopher Glover M50 35:04 166
36 Adam Moger M35 35:07 165
46 Andrew Kirby M35 36:07 155
50 Mark Skinner M50 36:20 151
First 4 to count total     637
57 Gary Carlisle M50 37:08 144
81 Richard Thomas M50 39:37 120
91 Paul Glover M65 40:44 110
98 Kieran O’Brien M35 42:26 103
108 James Nundy M35 44:34 93
113 Peter Hey M60 46:20 88
124 Patrick Nesden M60 50:28 77
Rest to count total     735
  All to count total     1372

Club Championship Race 11 – Pudsey 10k Results

We had 31 runners in the Pudsey 10k and some great performances. This was our second most popular CC race of the year behind the Leeds HM.

Our members results are below:

The CC points allocation is here

The updated CC league table is here

For full race results click here

Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Alan Brydon M 00:42:25  
31 Stephen Groves M 00:43:51  
40 Christopher Glover M50 00:44:35  
42 Graham Pilling M 00:44:47 PB
48 Adam Moger M35 00:45:10  
50 Jason Buckley M 00:45:17  
51 Stephen Webb M 00:45:20 First 10k
63 Colin Chapman M45 00:46:12  
64 Kevin Blackhurst M50 00:46:17  
66 Martin Rocks M 00:46:25  
83 Mark Skinner M50 00:47:38  
93 John Hutchinson M65 00:48:31  
98 Malcolm Dennison M50 00:48:51  
99 Kevin Green M 00:48:52  
122 Sean Cook M 00:50:34  
127 Chris Hunt M 00:50:51  
172 Paul Glover M65 00:54:20  
189 Alyson Glover F45 00:55:45  
196 Rory Smith M 00:56:19 First 10k
210 Vikki Daniel M 00:57:12  
225 Peter Hey M60 00:58:31  
250 James Nundy M 01:00:49  
280 Karen Longfellow F45 01:03:57  
282 Patrick Nesden M60 01:04:03  
288 Carol Moran M50 01:05:03  
299 Baldish Sandhu F45 01:06:36  
318 Rhona Cameron F55 01:09:00  
337 Samantha Broome F 01:13:10  
338 Jill Stocks F 01:13:50  
339 Ian Brown M65 01:14:12  
344 Laura Davies F 01:15:53