Roll of Honour

The table below shows the achievements of Kirkstall Harriers members over the years and dating back to the first years of the club in the mid eighties:

 

  Last updated: Friday, December 23, 2016                    
2016/17
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   PECO Men   PECO Women
1 Yekanth Ventikeela         1 Mark Young 1 Bal Sandhu        
2 Liz Walker         2 James Finnigan 2 Randolph Haggerty        
3 Chris Hudson         3 Sean Scanlon 3 Jackie Elmer        
                           
  Winter Time Trial   PECO Relays       Leeds Athletics Series       PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1                          
2                          
3                          
                           
  KA7                        
  Male - James Boxell                        
  Female - Sarah Graham                        
                           
2015/16
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   PECO Men   PECO Women
1 Paul Newton   Peter Hey   Niamh Jackson 1 Viki Hipkiss 1 Cancelled   Highest Place man - Ben Coldwell   Highest placed woman - Alice Murray-Gourlay
2 Helen Burgess         2 Elizabeth Walker 2         2nd V35 Niamh Jackson
3 Patrick Nesdaen         3 Chris Hudson 3          
                           
  Winter Time Trial   PECO Relays       Leeds Athletics Series       PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1 Collette Spencer   1st Club Team - C Glover, H Drew, F Maier       1st MV50 - Chris Glover       First Division - 2nd (Promoted)   Premiere Champions
2 Chris Hunt           1st FV45 - Alyson Glover            
3 Vicki Hipkiss                        
                           
  KA7                        
  Male - Richard Thomas Herrington                        
  Female - Rachel Bourne                        
                           
2014/15
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   PECO Men   PECO Women
1 Ben Coldwell   Alan Brydon   Sam Broome 1 Mark McKone 1 Alex Cook   Ben Coldwell   Emma Lavelle-Wood
2 Hannah Lee         2 Ewan Malone 2 Emma Southon        
3 Rose George         3 Sharon Beatie 3 Andrew Kirby        
                           
  Winter Time Trial   PECO Relays   Guisley Gallop   Leeds Athletics Series   Blackpool HM   PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1 Simon Smith/Sean Cook   1st Mixed Team - Chris Glover, Jen Berg, Alan Brydon   1st MV65 - John Hutchinson   1st Male - Paul Miller   1st Female - Emma Ballantyne   Premiere - 7th   Premiere - 4th
              1st MV50 - Chris Glover            
3 Lucy Churm           1st FV20 - Sam Broome            
              1st FV45 - Alyson Glover            
  KA7   Eccup 10                    
  1st Male - Frank Beresford   2nd M65 - John Hutchinson                    
  1st Female - Myra Jones                        
                           
2013/14
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   PECO Men   PECO Women
1 Vikki Daniel   Chris Glover   Gemma Rathbone 1 Dave Wood 1 Hannah Lee   Best - Andrew Cross   Best - Emma Ballantyne
2 Graham Pilling         2 Carol Moran 2 Kimberley Ridout   MV65 2nd - John Hutchinson    
3 Chris Glover         3 Steve Groves 3 Paul Glover        
                           
  Winter Time Trial   PECO Relays       Leeds Athletics Series   Saltaire Shaker   PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
  1st - Russell Bromley   1st - Ladies Open Team - Laura Hogg, Hannah Lee and Alyson Glover       2nd Lady Overall & 1st FV45 - Alyson Glover   1st Vet M65 - John Hutchinson   Premiere - 7th   Premiere - 2nd
  2nd - Adam moger   1st - Mens Open Team - Robert Pratt, Alan Brydon and Andrew Cross       1st F25-29 - Gemma rathbone            
  3rd - Carol Moran           1st MV50 - Chris Glover            
  KA7                        
  1st Male - Tom Adams - New Course Record 35:44                        
  1st Female - Racheal Pilling                        
                           
2012/13
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Best PECO Man   Best PECO Woman
1 Burjor Langdana   Paul Miller   Jill Stocks 1 Ruth harding 1 Burjor Langdana   1st Pete Branney   4th - Emma Willits
2 Liam Mealey         2 Sean Cook 2 Oliver Poole        
3 Chris Glover         3 Helen Thompson 3 Richard Joyce        
                           
  Winter Time Trial   PECO Relays   Brathay 10 in 10   Leeds Athletics Series       PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1 Sean Cook   Ladies Open Winners   Diane Shaw   1st F25 - Rachel Pilling       Premier - 6th   Premier - 5th
2 Paul Miller   Marion Muir       1st F45 - Alyson Glover            
3 David Wood   Harriet Carlyle       1st M50 - Chris Glover            
      Alyson Glover       1st M65 - Paul Glover            
  KA7                        
  1st Male - Simon Pass                        
  1st Female - Jess Nixon                        
                           
2011/12
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   PECO Men   PECO Women
1 Chris Glover   Adam Moger   Diane Shaw 1 Kevin Blackhirst 1 Sandra Fraser   54th - Matt Woodhouse   3rd - Rachel Pilling
2 Andy Cooper/Mark Skinner         2 Sam Carol 2 Mark Skinner   1st MV65 - Paul Glover    
            3 Helen Thomson 3 Catherine Elvin        
                           
  Winter Time Trial   John Carr 5k Races 1               PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1     2nd MV45 - Chris Glover               Premier - 6th   Premier - 3rd
2                          
3                          
                           
  KA7                        
  1st Male - Tom Adams                        
  1st Female - Julie Greenwood                        
                           
                           
2010/11
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Best PECO Man   Best PECO Woman
1 Rachel Pilling   Phil Hewitt   Eleanor Franks 1 Kevin Longmate 1 Phil Hewitt   3rd - Pete Branney   13th - Eleanor Franks
2 Eleanor Franks         2 Marion Muir 2 Kevin Blackhurst        
3 Phil Hewitt         3 Eleanor Franks 3 Helen Thorpe        
                           
  Winter Time Trial 1   Winter Time Trial 2               PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1 Jonny Moore 1 Sandra Fraser               Premier - 5th   Premier - 3rd
2 Steve Corcran 2 Ben Mason                    
3 Eleanor Franks 3 Adam Moger                    
                           
  KA7                        
  1st Male - Tim Midgeley                        
  1st Female - Karen Best                        
                           
                           
2009/10
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Best PECO Man   Best PECO Woman
1 Sam Ostermeyer   Patrick Nesden   Jill Stocks 1 Mark Vickers 1 Liam Mealey   6th - Peter Branney   1st - Gemma Smith
2 Rob Owen         2 Paul Miller 2 Stuart Reardon        
3 Jill Stocks         3 Debbie Milburn 3 Kevin Longmate        
                           
  Summer Time Trial   Leeds HM               PECO Mens Team   PECO Ladies Team
1 Bal Sandhu   1st Female - Gemma Smith               1st Division - 1st   Premier - 2nd
2 Alan W                        
3 Diane Shaw                        
  Kirkstall Trail Race                        
  1st Male - T Meade                        
  1st Female - A Bogie                        
                           
                           
2008/09
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Matt Hooban   Helen Goldthorpe 1 Neil Maxwell 1 Eleanor Franks        
2           2 Collette Spencer 2 Matt Hooban        
3           3 Gareth Hagger-Johnson 3 Sam Ostermeyer        
                           
  Winter Time Trial                        
                           
                           
  Kirkstall Trail Race                        
  1st Male - Tim Midgeley                        
  1st Female - J Trowbridge                        
                           
                           
                           
                           
2007/08
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Patrick Nesden   Jill Stocks 1 Eleanor Franks 1 Ian Brown        
2           2 Sheila King 2 John Mitchell        
3           3 Charlotte Morris 3 Richard Thomas        
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - T Hearle                        
  1st Female - J Dews                        
                           
                           
                           
2006/07
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Peter Branney   Collette Spencer 1 Wendy Richardson 1 Dave Wood        
2           2 Caron Moran 2 Wendy Richardson        
3           3 Chloe Gillani 3 Louise Carby        
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - M Burrett                        
  1st Female - A Bogie                        
                           
                           
                           
2005/06
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Peter Branney   Cassie Garbutt 1 Cassie Garbutt 1 Chris Strowbridge        
2           2 Sean McEvoy 2 Anne Fairbairn        
3           3 Francis Clumiskey 3 Julie Hustwit        
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - R Hayman                        
  1st Female - K Anne Mackensie                        
                           
                           
                           
                           
2004/05
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Patrick Nesden   Julie Hustwit 1 Bernard Heaney 1          
2           2 James Tuite 2          
3           3 Trish Conley 3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - S Neill                        
  1st Female - A Dennison                        
                           
                           
                           
                           
2003/04
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Paul Luxton   Trish Pearson 1 Andrew Brown 1 Neal Shotter        
2           2 Graham Evans 2 Peter Hey        
3           3 Stuart Moore 3 Tom Burden        
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - D Cowlishaw                        
  1st Female - P Powell                        
                           
                           
                           
2002/03
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Stuart Moore   Amanda Seims 1 Carol Moran 1 Liz Ayllot        
2           2 Ian Brown 2 Nick Sykes        
3           3 Sarah Twigg 3 Rachel Hinds        
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - C Loftus                        
  1st Female - H Moore                        
                           
                           
2001/02
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Martin Gregson   Caron Moran 1 Stuart Rayner 1          
2           2 Trish Pearson 2          
3           3 Marlene Asquith 3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - R Ward                        
  1st Female - H Moore                        
                           
2000/01
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   David Spink   Marlene Asquith 1 Neal Shotter 1          
2           2 Ian Brown 2          
3           3 Tony Moran 3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - M Pearson                        
  1st Female - K Bexon                        
                           
1999/00
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Nick Sykes     1 Carol Moran 1          
2     Ian Brown     2 Lisa 2          
3           3 Diane Thomas 3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - S Mitchell                        
  1st Female - D Dean                        
1998/99
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Martyn Jordan   Claire Mohamed 1 Louise 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - J Convery                        
  1st Female - S Cariss                        
1997/98
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Diane Thonas 1 Richard Thomas 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - J Wardley                        
  1st Female - S Cariss                        
                           
1996/97
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Brian Whittaker     1 Carol Moran 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - J Hornby                        
  1st Female - M Hart                        
1995/96
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A       Dot Williams 1 N/A 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - A Gill                        
  1st Female - M Hart                        
1994/95
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Richard Thomas   Trish Pearson 1 N/A 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - D Wilson                        
  1st Female - S Endersby                        
1993/94
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A       Janice bowers 1 Trish Pearson 1          
2         Michelle Maunder 2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - T Wilson                        
  1st Female - C Greenwood                        
                           
1992/93
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Paul Reynard     1 Don Hutchinson 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - T Wilson                        
  1st Female - K Scobie                        
1991/02
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Cath Lewis 1 Paul Brown 1          
2           2 Janice Bowers 2          
3           3 Cath Lewis 3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - R Butterfield                        
  1st Female - A Bullock                        
1990/01
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Karl Bowers     1 Karl Bowers 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - W Aylesbury                        
  1st Female - A Ward                        
1989/90
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Carol Moran 1 Caron Moran 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - D Bird                        
  1st Female - A George                        
                           
1988/89
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A       Anna Blackwell 1 Moira Thomas 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - S Fielding                        
  1st Female - Y Bissett                        
1987/88
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Alan Thomas     1 Margaret Batley 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - K Cluderay                        
  1st Female - S Dear                        
1986/87
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Rod Lewis     1 N/A 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - R Convery                        
  1st Female - Y Bissett                        
1985/86
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander        
1 N/A   Colin Aston     1 N/A 1          
2           2   2          
3           3   3          
                           
  Kirkstall 10k                        
  1st Male - R Smith                        
  1st Female - R Smith