February 2014 – Newsletter

It is February already and we are well into the 2014 race calendar. News of the club’s recent performances in the PECO XC league as well as race reports and member’s favourite recipes can be found in this month’s edition of the club newsletter which has been edited for the first time by James Nundy. Thanks to James for a great edition.

The member profile this month is David Wood.

February 2014 – Newsletter

Helsby Half Marathon 2014

We had 8 members travel over to Helsby in Cheshire to run in Gemma’s home town marathon.

Thanks to Bal for providing transport.

Two of our runners got themselves new PBs. Well done to them and all who travelled to represent the club.

For full results click here

Pos Name Time  
534 Jason Buckley 01:37:57
586 Laura Hogg 01:39:09 PB
720 Gary Carlisle 01:42:52
761 Kieran O Brien 01:43:46 PB
1427 Burjor Langdana 02:02:59
1586 Jill Buckley 02:11:24
1693 Baldish Sandhu 02:19:36
1694 Gemma Rathbone 02:19:43

Brass Monkey HM 2014

Well done to the Harriers who were running in the flat half marathon in York.

Here are our results. Congratulation to those who got a new HM PB.

For full results click here

Pos Nmae Time
34 Scott Anderson 01:18:10 PB
154 Adam Moger 01:25:58 PB
253 Rory Smith 01:30:15 PB
430 Shamiso Sisimayi 01:36:00
547 Colin Chapman 01:39:25
1425 ian Brown 02:30:45

PECO Race 3 of 5 – Middleton Park

It was another large field of 619 runners at the PECO XC race but 54 of them were Kirkstall Harriers!! 25 ladies and 29 men. Another record attendance for the club. Thanks to all those who ran. You all make a difference to the team results.

The next great piece of news is that the ladies team came first and are now at the top of the premiere league. Well done ladies and congratulations to Emma Ballantyne on her first place in the ladies race.

The mens team did better than in the last race and finished 6th which puts them in joint 7th with HPH and STAC in the premiere league. It will be a close run thing for the relegation place.

For full results click here

Here are our runners results:

Ladies

Pos Name Cat
1 Ballantyne Emma F Sen
12 Sisimayi Shamiso F Sen
18 Berg Jennifer F Sen
37 Yamaguchi Hikari F Sen
45 Jackson Niamh F Sen
48 Hogg Laura F Sen
55 Muir Marion FV35
76 George Rose FV40
86 Beatie Sharon F Sen
117 Spiers Kate F Sen
139 Glover Alyson FV45
145 Daniel Vikki F Sen
160 Dwyer Becky F Sen
161 Moran Carol FV50
164 Barrett Catherine F Sen
179 Longfellow Karen FV45
180 Thomas-Lloyd Bethan F Sen
184 Cameron Rhona FV55
185 Russell Sally F Sen
186 Kearns Rachael F Sen
192 Sandhu Baldish FV45
214 Buckley Jill FV35
222 Broome Samantha F Sen
225 Davies Laura FV35
231 Hustwit Emma FV35

Men

Pos Name Cat
6 Branney Peter M Sen
28 Brydon Alan M Sen
45 Anderson Scott M Sen
53 Cross Andrew M Sen
67 Joyce Richard M Sen
98 Coldwell Ben M Sen
104 Moger Adam M Sen
108 Miller Paul M Sen
115 Glover Christopher MV50
134 Webb Stephen M Sen
189 Rhodes Adam M Sen
203 Stairmand Paul M Sen
207 Dazin Timothe M Sen
225 Savage Martin M Sen
247 Cook Sean M Sen
257 Thomas Richard MV50
258 Hutchinson John MV65
261 Potts John MV60
264 Kirby Andrew M Sen
267 Wallace Neil M Sen
277 Durkan John MV40
311 Glover Paul MV65
344 Hey Peter MV60
345 Nundy James M Sen
347 Langdana Burjor MV45
362 Hooban Matt M Sen
368 Meta James MV55
373 Nesden Patrick MV60
382 Bromley Russell M Sen