Roll of Honour

The table below shows the achievements of Kirkstall Harriers members over the years and dating back to the first years of the club in the mid eighties:

 

  Last updated: Friday, August 23, 2019                    
2019/20
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1           1 Paul Chapman 1 Liz Walker        
2           2 Alan O'Brien 2 Gierius Geisleris        
3           3 Liz Walker 3 Lloyd Allen        
                           
2018/19
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Izzy Webster   Adam Moger   Vicki Hipkiss 1 Andy Goldman 1 Neil Marshall   Patrick Nesden   Male - James Saxton
2 Jonathan Young   Jonathan Young     2 Shevonne McLarnon 2 Matt Sykes-Hooban   Lee Hardy   Aisling Wall
3 Rowan temple         3 Matt Sykes-Hooban 3 Ben Coldwell   Carol Moran    
                           
2017/18
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Paul Grist   Simon Smith   Nianh Jackson 1 Helen Burgess 1 Dave Wood   Lee Hardy   Male - Steve Collins
2 Racheal Kearns         2 Jill Camm 2 John Durkan   Simone Salgado   Female - Alice Leake
3 Alex Potts         3 Jacquie Elmer 3 Ann Pinches   Carol Moran    
                           
                           
2016/17
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Yekanth Ventikeela         1 Mark Young 1 Bal Sandhu   Collette Spencer   Male - James Boxell
2 Liz Walker         2 James Finnigan 2 Randolph Haggerty   Chris Hunt   Female - Sarah Graham
3 Chris Hudson         3 Sean Scanlon 3 Jackie Elmer   Vicki Hipkiss    
                           
                           
2015/16
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Paul Newton   Peter Hey   Niamh Jackson 1 Viki Hipkiss 1 Cancelled   Malcolm Taylor   Male - Richard Thomas Herrington
2 Helen Burgess         2 Elizabeth Walker 2     Laura Davis   Female - Rachel Bourne
3 Patrick Nesdaen         3 Chris Hudson 3     Catherine Barrett    
                           
                           
2014/15
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Ben Coldwell   Alan Brydon   Sam Broome 1 Mark McKone 1 Alex Cook   Simon Smith/Sean Cook   1st Male - Frank Beresford
2 Hannah Lee         2 Ewan Malone 2 Emma Southon       1st Female - Myra Jones
3 Rose George         3 Sharon Beatie 3 Andrew Kirby   Lucy Churm    
                           
                           
2013/14
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Vikki Daniel   Chris Glover   Gemma Rathbone 1 Dave Wood 1 Hannah Lee   1st - Russell Bromley   1st Male - Tom Adams - New Course Record 35:44
2 Graham Pilling         2 Carol Moran 2 Kimberley Ridout   2nd - Adam moger   1st Female - Racheal Pilling
3 Chris Glover         3 Steve Groves 3 Paul Glover   3rd - Carol Moran    
                           
                           
2012/13
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Burjor Langdana   Paul Miller   Jill Stocks 1 Ruth harding 1 Burjor Langdana   Sean Cook   1st Male - Simon Pass
2 Liam Mealey         2 Sean Cook 2 Oliver Poole   Paul Miller   1st Female - Jess Nixon
3 Chris Glover         3 Helen Thompson 3 Richard Joyce   David Wood    
                           
                           
2011/12
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Chris Glover   Adam Moger   Diane Shaw 1 Kevin Blackhirst 1 Sandra Fraser   Sandra Fraser   1st Male - Tom Adams
2 Andy Cooper/Mark Skinner         2 Sam Carol 2 Mark Skinner   Ben Mason   1st Female - Julie Greenwood
            3 Helen Thomson 3 Catherine Elvin   Adam Moger    
                           
                           
2010/11
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   KA7
1 Rachel Pilling   Phil Hewitt   Eleanor Franks 1 Kevin Longmate 1 Phil Hewitt   Jonny Moore   1st Male - Tim Midgeley
2 Eleanor Franks         2 Marion Muir 2 Kevin Blackhurst   Steve Corcran   1st Female - Karen Best
3 Phil Hewitt         3 Eleanor Franks 3 Helen Thorpe   Eleanor Franks    
                           
2009/10
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Summer Time Trial   Kirkstall Trail Race
1 Sam Ostermeyer   Patrick Nesden   Jill Stocks 1 Mark Vickers 1 Liam Mealey   Bal Sandhu   1st Male - T Meade
2 Rob Owen         2 Paul Miller 2 Stuart Reardon   Alan W   1st Female - A Bogie
3 Jill Stocks         3 Debbie Milburn 3 Kevin Longmate   Diane Shaw    
                           
                           
2008/09
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander   Winter Time Trial   Kirkstall Trail Race
1 N/A   Matt Hooban   Helen Goldthorpe 1 Neil Maxwell 1 Eleanor Franks       1st Male - Tim Midgeley
2           2 Collette Spencer 2 Matt Hooban       1st Female - J Trowbridge
3           3 Gareth Hagger-Johnson 3 Sam Ostermeyer        
                           
2007/08
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Patrick Nesden   Jill Stocks 1 Eleanor Franks 1 Ian Brown       1st Male - T Hearle
2           2 Sheila King 2 John Mitchell       1st Female - J Dews
3           3 Charlotte Morris 3 Richard Thomas        
                           
2006/07
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Peter Branney   Collette Spencer 1 Wendy Richardson 1 Dave Wood       1st Male - M Burrett
2           2 Caron Moran 2 Wendy Richardson       1st Female - A Bogie
3           3 Chloe Gillani 3 Louise Carby        
                           
2005/06
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Peter Branney   Cassie Garbutt 1 Cassie Garbutt 1 Chris Strowbridge       1st Male - R Hayman
2           2 Sean McEvoy 2 Anne Fairbairn       1st Female - K Anne Mackensie
3           3 Francis Clumiskey 3 Julie Hustwit        
                           
2004/05
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Patrick Nesden   Julie Hustwit 1 Bernard Heaney 1         1st Male - S Neill
2           2 James Tuite 2         1st Female - A Dennison
3           3 Trish Conley 3          
                           
2003/04
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Paul Luxton   Trish Pearson 1 Andrew Brown 1 Neal Shotter       1st Male - D Cowlishaw
2           2 Graham Evans 2 Peter Hey       1st Female - P Powell
3           3 Stuart Moore 3 Tom Burden        
                           
2002/03
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Stuart Moore   Amanda Seims 1 Carol Moran 1 Liz Ayllot       1st Male - C Loftus
2           2 Ian Brown 2 Nick Sykes       1st Female - H Moore
3           3 Sarah Twigg 3 Rachel Hinds        
                           
2001/02
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Martin Gregson   Caron Moran 1 Stuart Rayner 1         1st Male - R Ward
2           2 Trish Pearson 2         1st Female - H Moore
3           3 Marlene Asquith 3          
                           
2000/01
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   David Spink   Marlene Asquith 1 Neal Shotter 1         1st Male - M Pearson
2           2 Ian Brown 2         1st Female - K Bexon
3           3 Tony Moran 3          
                           
1999/00
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Nick Sykes     1 Carol Moran 1         1st Male - S Mitchell
2     Ian Brown     2 Lisa 2         1st Female - D Dean
3           3 Diane Thomas 3          
                           
1998/99
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Martyn Jordan   Claire Mohamed 1 Louise 1         1st Male - J Convery
2           2   2         1st Female - S Cariss
3           3   3          
                           
1997/98
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Diane Thonas 1 Richard Thomas 1         1st Male - J Wardley
2           2   2         1st Female - S Cariss
3           3   3          
                           
1996/97
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Brian Whittaker     1 Carol Moran 1         1st Male - J Hornby
2           2   2         1st Female - M Hart
3           3   3          
                           
1995/96
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A       Dot Williams 1 N/A 1         1st Male - A Gill
2           2   2         1st Female - M Hart
3           3   3          
                           
1994/95
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Richard Thomas   Trish Pearson 1 N/A 1         1st Male - D Wilson
2           2   2         1st Female - S Endersby
3           3   3          
                           
1993/94
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A       Janice bowers 1 Trish Pearson 1         1st Male - T Wilson
2         Michelle Maunder 2   2         1st Female - C Greenwood
3           3   3          
                           
1992/93
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Paul Reynard     1 Don Hutchinson 1         1st Male - T Wilson
2           2   2         1st Female - K Scobie
3           3   3          
                           
1991/02
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Cath Lewis 1 Paul Brown 1         1st Male - R Butterfield
2           2 Janice Bowers 2         1st Female - A Bullock
3           3 Cath Lewis 3          
                           
1990/01
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Karl Bowers     1 Karl Bowers 1         1st Male - W Aylesbury
2           2   2         1st Female - A Ward
3           3   3          
                           
1989/90
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Peter Hey   Carol Moran 1 Caron Moran 1         1st Male - D Bird
2           2   2         1st Female - A George
3           3   3          
                           
1988/89
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A       Anna Blackwell 1 Moira Thomas 1         1st Male - S Fielding
2           2   2         1st Female - Y Bissett
3           3   3          
                           
1987/88
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Alan Thomas     1 Margaret Batley 1         1st Male - K Cluderay
2           2   2         1st Female - S Dear
3           3   3          
                           
1986/87
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Rod Lewis     1 N/A 1         1st Male - R Convery
2           2   2         1st Female - Y Bissett
3           3   3          
                           
1985/86
                           
  Club Championship   Sportsman   Sportswoman   Chairmans Chase   Members Meander       Kirkstall 10k
1 N/A   Colin Aston     1 N/A 1         1st Male - R Smith
2           2   2         1st Female - R Smith
3           3   3