Christmas Meal

Over 40 of us had a very enjoyable evening at the Sheesh Mahal again. We also learned more about the club via the quiz, such as the total number of couples in the club (13) and the average age of the members (38). I’m sure we will be paying more attention to the colours of vests of other club runners as well! Very well done to the winning team (the VIPs) scoring 53 out of 60 and who were Jill Buckley, Jason Buckley, Paul Miller, Russell Bromley, Claire Bromley and Scott Anderson.

Thanks again to Jill for organising the meal. Next up…. the Christmas Fuddle on the 23rd.

Leeds Christmas 10k 2013

We had a good turn out of 10 Harriers at the second running of this event. Although the start and finish were on the track at John Charles Stadium, it was a “trail shoes” race as it included 3 laps of the woods and trails of Middleton Park.

Thanks to Gemma, Patrick and Eric for supporting.

Photos are here

Our results below. Well done to Laura earning a new 10k PB on this “not exactly flat!” and off-road course!

For full results click here

Pos Name Cat Time PB?
9 Alan Brydon M 00:39:16
29 Chris Glover M50 00:42:47
52 Timothe Dazin M 00:46:30
69 Laura Hogg F 00:48:57 PB
136 Rose George F40 00:54:02
170 Alyson Glover F40 00:55:51
185 James Nundy M 00:56:46
214 Rebecca Dwyer F 00:58:52
230 Graham Fisher M40 01:00:03
235 Karen Longfellow F40 01:00:37

Winter 5k Time Trial No.3 – Results

Here are the results of the time trial held on Wednesday night:

PREVIOUS TIMES 04 DEC RESULTS
9th 11th START FINISH RUN FINISH
NAME OCT NOV TIME TIME TIME POS
Gill Booth 00.28.53 5.00 31.32 26.32 1
Burjor Langdana 00.26.17 25.49 8.00 32.57 24.57 2
Marian Muir 24.04 10.00 33.01 23.01 3
Andrew Kirby 12.30 33.03 20.33 4
Chris Hunt 00.24.18 24.29 9.30 33.14 23.44 5
Carol Moran 00.26.28 27.12 7.00 33.36 26.36 6
Paul Miller 00.20.10 19.29 14.30 33.38 19.08 7
Lucy Churn 7.00 33.49 26.49 8
Dominika Malinowska 25.35 8.30 33.56 25.26 9
Adam Moger 00.19.56 19.39 14.30 33.58 19.28 10
Hannah Lee 24.39 9.30 34.03 24.33 11
Christopher Glover 00.20.10 20.12 14.00 34.04 20.04 12
Kieran O’Brien 11.00 34.10 23.10 13
David Wood 00.26.11 27.20 7.30 34.31 27.01 14
Mark McKone 00.23.00 11.00 34.37 23.37 15
Ben Coldwell 16.00 35.23 19.23 16
Collette Spencer 25.37 8.30 35.27 26.57 17
Rory Smith 14.00 36.16 22.16 18
Andrew Cross 00.17.52 17.36 16.30 37.19 20.49 19
Niamh Jackson 24.54 9.00 32.49 23.49 dq
Rose George 25.11 9.00 32.49 23.49 dq
Robin Porter 14.30 34.26 19.56 n/m

PECO XC League 2013/14 – Race 1 – Temple Newsam

Sunday 24 November saw the opening race of the PECO XC season and a massive 651 runners. We had a very good representation in both the mens and ladies teams. The league positions for the teams have not been published yet but with this strong turn out from the club, we should be in for a good season.

The mens and ladies finishing positions for our runners are below. These may still be provisional.

The scoring runners are shown in bold. Don’t forget that those who did not score will have contributed by finishing ahead of other club’s runners, so everyone helps. Also, we are only allowed one 2nd claim runner in the scoring positions (Emma and Pete B).

Full results are on the PECO web site: www.pecoxc.co.uk

For photos (thanks to Malcolm & Harriet) click here

Ladies Results (264 total)

Pos Bib Name Cat
4 1036 Ballantyne  Emma  F Sen 
11 1052 Sisimayi  Shamiso  F Sen 
24 1066 Yamaguchi  Hikari  F Sen 
46 1060 Hogg  Laura  F Sen 
68 1057 Gallon  Eleanor  F Sen 
78 1048 Muir Marion FV35
109 1053 Spencer Collette FV40
123 1072 Warren Sandra FV40
142 1062 Dwyer Becky F Sen
193 1041 Daniel Vikki F Sen
194 1063 Booth Gill FV40
203 1046 Longfellow Karen FV45
211 1039 Cameron Rhona FV55
225 1056 Rathbone Gemma F Sen
238 1042 Davies Laura FV35
244 1054 Thomas Diane FV45
249 1037 Broome Samantha F Sen

Mens Results (387 total)

Pos Bib Name Cat
8 323 Branney  Peter  M Sen 
25 349 Brydon  Alan  M Sen 
28 321 Anderson  Scott  M Sen 
73 356 Coldwell  Ben  M Sen 
79 350 Cross Andrew M Sen
82 338 Miller  Paul  M Sen 
84 339 Moger  Adam  M Sen 
98 355 Webb  Stephen  M Sen 
106 337 Mealey  Liam  M Sen 
117 343 Pilling Graham M Sen
148 335 Kirby Andrew M Sen
166 360 Dazin Timothe M Sen
192 326 Chapman Colin MV45
224 370 Rhodes Adam MV35
245 332 Hutchinson John MV65
255 345 Skinner Mark MV50
256 711 Potts John MV60
273 354 Wallace Neil M Sen
274 346 Thomas Richard MV50
300 358 Hunt Chris M Sen
345 366 Hooban Matt M Sen
347 352 Nundy James M Sen
349 331 Hey Peter MV60
363 362 Bromley Russell M Sen
369 351 Fisher Graham MV40
371 340 Nesden Patrick MV60